Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I was arrested Sept 27th 2012. The only previous offense I have is a dwi 6 years ago. My charges are 2cts criminal sale of a controlled substance 3rd, 2cts criminal possession of a controlled substance 3rd, criminal sale controlled substance 4th, criminal possession controlled substance 5th , criminal possession marihuana 1st, criminal possession weapon 4th (brass knuckle belt buckle) , 2 cts criminal possession controlled substance 7th. My 2nd and "final" plea offered is 2cts criminal sale controlled substance 3rd. The guy that they are trying to associate me with was caught trafficking a quarter pound of heroin and was offerd 4 1/2 years, I was offered 4 flat. He has previous offenses including a violent offense, I have none. I paid $10,000 retainer for a lawyer who I feel did not to his job to the best of his abities. I have until August 30th to sign my plea offer before my case goes to grand jury on sept 5th. Would I be making a bad move firing my council before that happens?

Asked on 8/20/13, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is hard to answer that without knowing the facts and evidence. You might be better off getting indicted and making a better deal with the judge. If you don't think your lawyer is doing a good job you should switch. Feel free to check out my website and contact me. I am a former federal and state prosecutor and now handle criminal defense. L

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now