Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Does the state of New York have a habitual criminal act. Where they can give a repeat offender more time.

Asked on 9/12/13, 4:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

kevin connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

New York does not have such a law per se, but if the defendant is a "predicate felon" then instead of the minimum sentence being one-third of the max, it becomes half. So if a person is convicted of third degree robbery for a second time, instead of facing two years & four months to seven years, the top penalty would become 3.5 to 7.

Read more
9/22/13, 1:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now