Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My cousin living in NYS has been separated from his wife for 5 yrs. They haven't seen each other in 4 yrs.. She filed for divorce and after he signed the papers she has decided she does not want to process. What does he need to do to go forward in to obtain a divorce?

Asked on 7/08/13, 8:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends upon the status of the existing case - but if that's closed he should consult an attorney in the county in which he lives and file for divorce.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:36 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can file his own action for a divorce.

Read more
7/08/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now