Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Am I able to obtain an order of protection on behalf of my children if a convicted felon is moving in with my ex-wife and children?

Asked on 12/03/10, 7:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes but it may depend on the underlying conviction and what's in your children's best interest.

Read more
12/09/10, 5:55 am
Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you will have to prove an Article 8 Family offense in order to get an OP.

You need to know what the conviction was for and whether it was for violence.

If your kids are in danger, you could file an emergency petition to change custody and/or ask that he not be allowed around your children.

Debra

www.westchesteresq.com

Read more
12/10/10, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now