Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I have both B2 tourist visa and F1 student visa. Since I came to the USA more than 30 days from the beginning of the classes, I had to enter with my B2, and so says my I-94. I want to know how to change mu status from tourist to student, because now it's within 30 days from the start of the school. Again, I already have the student visa, but my current statua is tourist.

Asked on 8/08/12, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

Something was done incorrectly. You could have entered early on the F-1. You can't have both.

 Student Petition

You will need to obtain a change of status to that of a student. First, this is accomplished by getting the I-20 from a school that accepts non-immigrant students. There is no list of schools that accept non-immigrant students. Therefore, you simply need to call the school and ask for the official that deals with foreign students. Once the I-20 is received, my firm can prepare the Student Visa Petition. My firm can then prepare the entire Student Petition which must be submitted prior to the expiration of your current stay. 

 

Read more
Answered on 8/11/12, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now