Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Are employees working for a Municipality in New York State entitled to time and a half for overtime hours? If yes, what is the proof the they are? If one is not getting paid their entitlement, what should they do without risking getting fired or in trouble?

Asked on 4/16/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question is yes, almost all employees in the public sector are entitled to overtime. Major exceptions are managers or salaried professionals like medical doctors. And teachers. They are covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, federal law. Feel free to contact me or visit my website,

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now