Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

My friend was laid off his job awhile ago but is still receiving paychecks after a couple of weeks. He thought it just might be money he was owed but it has been over a month now and they are still coming. He has called the company or said anything about it. Can the company come after him or will he eventually have to pay it back?

Asked on 12/02/12, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on exactly what the payments are for, your friend may indeed have to reimburse the company for the payments. He should call the company's payroll office and ask about the payments. Not doing so can lead to all kinds of horrible things, including criminal charges.

Your friend should file for unemployment insurance benefits and jobhunt like mad.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
12/03/12, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now