Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

uncashed cheque from 11/07 is not being reissued

Hi there i used to work through a Temp Company in NY and apparently 2 cheque issued in Nov/07 was not cashed by me and i recently stumble upon them no exp date is on that but still i called the Temp Co to see if they can reissue and they flat out dined it. I have paid taxes on it and everything what is my legal right to get them to pay what i worked for.

Thanks

Asked on 9/18/08, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: uncashed cheque from 11/07 is not being reissued

Have you attempted to deposit the check? I can't see why a company would re-issue a check when you have their uncashed check in your possession. See if the bank takes it and if they do not, notify the temp agency in writing. Beyond that, you could file in small claims court.

Good luck!

Read more
9/24/08, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now