Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

new york state. my billing company has recommended that we charge all of our no fault patients cash up front prior to treatment. for example...emg or injection charge the patient $400 up front before it is billed in case it is denied..is this legal..

Asked on 4/22/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is legal. The question is who in their right mind would ever visit the doctor who wants to be paid in advance? I do not know of any attorney recommeding such medical service, do you?

Read more
4/22/13, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now