Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My building is doing a hallway renovation, they are changing everyone's locks on their apartment front doors is this legal ? Do I have to comply? Building co-op-condop( manhattan ny)

Asked on 4/20/13, 6:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you saying that you will have to pay for the locks to be changed? What is the reason for the lock change? Did they explain it to you?

Read more
Answered on 4/21/13, 6:26 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the tenancy or homeowners agreement say about this? Many agreements allow this.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/13, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now