Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I own a two family home in brooklyn ny. 8 years ago I took out a 2nd balloon mortgage at 11.125 %. I have not been able to make thepayments and have defaulted on both first and second and am now being sued by the second civilly. When I got the second there was clearly not enough equity in the home for me to be approved however they approved me anyway. Can I countersue based on this?

Asked on 11/05/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some more information is needed to see if yours is a "high cost mortgage loan." If it is, then the presence of the balloon payment is something that probably triggers relief under the New York Banking Law. Feel fee to write or call 516-242-1453 and we can discuss whether you have a practical solution.

Read more
11/05/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now