Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

the owner of property that is damaging my property in New York State has died and left no will. No one is interested in opening the estate because there is a belief that the the estate does not have assets. the property has liens. However, there are 5 children who by default are the heirs. The 5 heirs however do not live in New York State. Are the 5 heirs liable for the damages to my property which occurred after the man died?

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not believe so, as they can always disclaim their inheritance. However, I am somewhat surprised that you have waited until now to raise the issue, and have not dealt with it before now. More facts are needed for any suggestions on how to deal with this.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 9:46 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, his estate is. As a potential creditor, you can petition for estate administration.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now