Legal Question in Tax Law in New York

Is there a way to reduce or eliminate the tax debt

Asked on 10/07/13, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are speaking broadly about the National Tax Debt, then an individual tax payer can only rely on voting for representatives or running for office themselves to have an impact (see this article for a discussion on Tax Payer Standing to Sue the Governemt http://administrativelaw.uslegal.com/judicial-review-of-administrative-decisions/taxpayer-standing/).

If you are speaking about your personal Tax Debt, the IRS may agree to an installment payback plan or an "Offer in Compromise." Review their website or contact a Certified Public Accountant or Tax Attorney to learn more (http://www.irs.gov/Payments/Make-a-Payment).

Read more
10/09/13, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now