Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

I live in NYC. 5 months ago I gave my picture to a medical non-profit organization in Florida to support their cause. They later made a Youtube video in which this same picture was used, which I was okay with. The executive director of this non-profit was fired and just started a new non-profit similar to the one he was fired from. On this new website he uses my picture. I asked him to remove it and he refused to do so and proceeded to personally attack me. Can I sue this person for using my photo on his non-profit website?

Asked on 10/03/13, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, yes you can.

However, please be aware that a lawsuit is an expensive proposition. If you are most;y interested in the take down of the picture then a demand letter from an attorney may be a good motivator! In most cases such a letter would not be costly. Please contact my office at your earliest convenience with help in this matter.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info @ TheLegalists .com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now