Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I was at a concert last night and a cop caught me using my friends ID, who looks just like me and is 21, to buy alcohol. I'm only 20. They originally questioned me because they saw me giving sips of beer to people who were under age, It happened again and that's when the cop took me to his car stationed towards the back of the concert. This is when they searched me and found my friends license on me. They gave me a ticket for violation 509-6. It doesn't say anything about alcohol on the ticket just "Usage of another's license..." and then the ID number. The top of the ticket says "New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Uniform Traffic Ticket". I am wondering what the punishment is and if I should get a lawyer. What will happen to my friend?

Asked on 8/04/13, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this is what you are facing:

a fine of not less than seventy-five nor more than three hundred

dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or by both

such fine and imprisonment

So, get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now