Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

My daughter was driving on a heavily trafficked bridge in Manhattan. The dividing line between the two lanes was solid white. A car from another lane traveling in excess of the speed limit cut her off, passed over the lane, not giving her enough time to hit the brakes to avoid him and hit him. In addition, a car behind her hit my daughter from behind and left the scene. Who is at fault and what can we do?

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly, sorry about the incident. If you can proe the facts both cars that hit you are at fault. Have your daughter seek medical help and legal consultation right away. You may contact me directly at 347-612-6677

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now