Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Speeding Ticket Jefferson Road

I got a ticket of 72 in a 45 in Jefferson road in Henrietta. It's my first ticket and I've only been driving for under a year here. It was late and I wanted to just get home. The limit was not posted anywhere near where I got pulled over. What is your suggestions for getting this reduced to something lower? Possibly with defensive driving school and divergence?

Asked on 7/07/09, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Speeding Ticket Jefferson Road

If you have a probationary license ,you may face real trouble. If you have a regular license there are plea bargain possibilities. You may contact my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/09, 5:03 pm
Graig Zappia Tully Rinckey PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Speeding Ticket Jefferson Road

Pleading not guilty and requesting a hearing is always recommended. The driver can benefit by having a hearing. More often, however, the ticket can be resolved through the mail.

Hiring an experienced traffic attorney in the area that understands the NYS V&T and how to negotiate with the local attorneys is vital to not only trying to win, but to keep your insurance premiums lower for years to come. Paying a little today may save you two or three times in the future.

Our firm handles these types of issues and would be happy to help. I would need to review the ticket and see what can be done. Please contact my firm and I would be happy to assist.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/09, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now