Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

auto repossession

i have a vehicle in the proces of being voluntarily repossessed. will a chapter 13 prevent from trying to collect on the balance after the charge-off?

Asked on 2/24/08, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: auto repossession

A Chapter 7 will prevent any deficiency balance collection. Under a Chapter 13 you would have to pay a % back.

Please contact me if you would like to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/08, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now