Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

bankruptcy

I have credit card and other

unsecured debt of about $40,000 or

more. I have not been able to pay on

these bills in almost 2 years. Most of

this was due to divorce. I only have a

couple of collection agencies calling

me, however there is one saying

they will sue and put a lien on my

house. Would bankruptcy be for me?

I have consulted one attorney and do

not have money for the fees. Help!!!!

Asked on 2/05/08, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

Most likely a chapter 7 bankruptcy can get rid of the $40,000 in unsecured debt. Whether chapter 7 is right for you is a question that depends on lots of details, such as your income over the last 6 months, you normal expenses, and whether you have substantial equity in the property you own.

The law does not require that you have and attorney to file bankruptcy, but the process is pretty complex, and mistakes can cost you big time. If at all possible, you will be better served in the long run by making sure your bankruptcy is done right, and usually this means getting an attorney.

Read more
2/08/08, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now