Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

Garnishment of wages

Can my wages be garnished for a unsecured dept loan that i cant pay.

Asked on 11/13/07, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Garnishment of wages

NC law does not allow unsecured creditors to garnish the wages of NC residents. However, if the creditor obtains a judgment against you, the creditor may freeze your checking account and withdraw funds up to the amount owed. If there is not enough in the account to cover the debt, then the creditor can do this multiple times until the debt is paid.

Bankruptcy can stop this.

Read more
11/13/07, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now