Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

freezing of checking or savings account

can a judgment against me freeez my savings account. this is for unsecured dept only.

Asked on 11/14/07, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: freezing of checking or savings account

If an unsecured creditor gets a judgment against you, then that creditor can have your bank freeze your account and transfer the money (up to the amount of the debt) to the creditor.

A bankruptcy filing can stop this.

Read more
11/14/07, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now