Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

filing bankruptcy

I have my husbands poa, he has had medical problems over the last couple of years and we have gotten in debt with credit cards in the amount of over 50,000. we are current only on our mortgage and car loan. Can I file bankruptcy for him only? the credit cards are in his name only and Would he need to appear? He is not physically able and would I need to appear for him. I live in NC

Asked on 2/08/08, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filing bankruptcy

The short answer is yes. If you have a valid POA that specifically mentions the power to file bankruptcy, you can file a case for another person, spouse or not.

And yes, one spouse can file without the other, but you should talk with a bankruptcy attorney to see whether that is smart in your particular case. there are lots of factors here.

Read more
2/08/08, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now