North Carolina  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/08/08, 12:39 pm

filing bankruptcy

I have my husbands poa, he has had medical problems over the last couple of years and we have gotten in debt with credit cards in the amount of over 50,000. we are current only on our mortgage and car loan. Can I file bankruptcy for him only? the credit cards are in his name only and Would he need to appear? He is not physically able and would I need to appear for him. I live in NC

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/08/08, 12:49 pm by Craig Lane

Re: filing bankruptcy

The short answer is yes. If you have a valid POA that specifically mentions the power to file bankruptcy, you can file a case for another person, spouse or not.

And yes, one spouse can file without the other, but you should talk with a bankruptcy attorney to see whether that is smart in your particular case. there are lots of factors here.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Craig Lane Law 1824 East 7th Street Charlotte, NC 28204

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search