Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I do work as a sole proprietor onsite computer consultant. I do not carry any kind of personal injury liability insurance on myself. Is there a standard waiver I can sign and give to my clients so they are aware of this?

Asked on 12/20/12, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can certainly get a waiver that informs your clients that you have no personal injury liability insurance. Howerver, there is no standard form. Also, please be aware that just because you inform your clients that you have no insurance, that does not mean that you cannot be sued by your clients for any damages. A sole proprietor without insurance leaves himself wholly unprotected. Any lawsuits could mean that your personal home, car, bank accounts and other assets would be subject to be taken in a lawsuit.

I would he happy to speak with you about this situation. - gyourse@cauleypridgen.com

Read more
12/20/12, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now