Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

My children daycare made me sign a contract upon enrolling. The contract stated that I must give a two weeks notice before unenrollment. My agreed upon due date to pay the tuition is the 10th of each month. I submitted my two weeks notice today 8/23/2013 which makes 9/6/2013 my last day. She is telling me that I will owe her a week and a half of tuition, which I find hard to believe since I have no outstanding balances. Is this a breach of contract since I gave my notice two weeks in advance?

Asked on 8/23/13, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its not a breach of contract...it may be that they are attempting to manipulate or otherwise mis-read the contract. You should send them a letter explaining why you do not owe anything. If they report it to the credit bureaus, you should be prepared to file a dispute and consider a lawsuit for unfair debt collection.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now