Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

Hello,

I want to do a contest/sweepstakes on my blog. The winner gets a prize worth $550. To enter they have to make a donation to my donars choose giving page:

http://www.donorschoose.org/donors/viewChallenge.html?id=294924

I'm asking for a $1 minimum donation. I will then pick the winner at random using a random number generator. Random.org.

I'm just curious if these is legal since my audience will actually have to pay to enter the contest.

I'm currently living in North Carolina.

Thanks

Nathan

Asked on 8/03/13, 6:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a true sweepstakes...this is essentially a raffle or a lottery. In both cases, you need consult with the secretary of state's website for more information on anything you need to do to legally do what you plan. Keep in mind, you may be opening yourself to lawsuits if someone alleges that you were cheating.

Read more
8/06/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now