Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

I made a mistake and wrote a check to a store it came back. The store owner put a sign right in front of the register that says "If you got a buisness dont take a check on this BITCH!!!! with my whole name and its all in big blue marker. What can I do?

Asked on 6/17/13, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, probably not much. Since a check did bounce, you don't really have a defamation case...although this is 100% inappropriate.

I suggest you speak to the owner, explain the situation and pay whatever damages he has such as a returned check fee to get him agree to take the sign down...and never shop there again.

Read more
6/18/13, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now