Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

religious freedom

do i have the right to proclaim GOD power,deeds on my private property by means of a sign or a cross....because thesbi agents trespass on our private property without a warrants, etc. and torn down and took our religious sign...they said that their boss did not like my religious sign and what it it says on it...we do not need any court order or law to take down your sign or to arrest you for puting up a reilious sign.

Asked on 10/11/04, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dr. Michael A. S. Guth Tennessee Attorney at Law Assists Pro Se (without a lawyer) Parties
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: religious freedom

The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees you freedom of speech = the right to display your speech in a sign, and the Free Exercise of your religion. However, local communities have city ordinances about the size and nature of signs that can be displayed so as not to create a nuisance or eyesore for neighbors. You need to provide more specific information on where the property is located -- in a residential neighborhood or next to a commercial establishment. Also, you need to clarify if the agents who tear down your sign are government agents or working for a private firm.

Mike Guth

http://riskmgmt.biz

Read more
10/12/04, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now