Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

Sex for a Car?

I am wondering how do I go about pursuing someone (in a legal way) for making sexual advances towards me when I was trying to purchase a car, for 2 days in an a row this salesman made very lewd and disgusting comments towards me to me. What can I do?

Asked on 10/13/04, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sex for a Car?

Lewd and disgusting comments are indeed improper and perhaps immoral, at least when they are unwanted. Unfortunately, a person generally cannot sue for such comments, even in a commercial setting. (It's different in an employment situation.) So, the reality is that you probably have no remedy, except to look for a car elsewhere, and if appropriate report this person to his boss (if any). (Maybe the BBB would take such a complaint.) (Perhaps your return the second day was some encouragement to the salesman...)

Read more
10/13/04, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now