Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

Is it legal for auto finance companies to install kill-switch devices to your vehicle without your knowledge or consent? My sister just got caught up in this situation without a signed document stating this. We live in the state of North Carolina. Vehicle is parked unable to be driven...the dealership never provided her any signed documents to this effect. If she is unable to work, she is unable to make the payments. This seems ridiculous...i have never heard of this being legal.

Asked on 4/30/13, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not legal to install these devices IF the car owner was not informed of the kill switch. Unfortunately, it is very common for these companies to have the person sign a document with this information and either bury it in the documents or not give the buyer a copy of that form when the contract is copied. Your sister needs to see an attorney.

Read more
5/01/13, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now