Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

How long does a worthless check conviction remain on my record?

Asked on 5/28/13, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you say "record" if you mean criminal record I believe it remains permanently unless you have it expunged. To determine the availability and cost of expungement you should speak with a criminal law attorney. If you are asking how long the worthless check conviction would stay on your credit report I am not sure if it would even appear. If so it would seem to "fall off" 7 years from the date of posting but for a more definite answer on this you should contact an attorney who handles credit reporting issues.

Read more
5/28/13, 2:26 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney O'Neal that for purposes of a criminal record, its permanent unless expunged (and there are only very limited grounds so ask a criminal law attorney about that) or you get a pardon from the governor (very very unlikely but ask the criminal law attorney about that too).

If you are talking about a credit report, I have no idea why this would even be on your credit report. Credit reports concern credit and whether you pay your debts, not criminal convictions. I have set forth the statute below. Arrests can stay on for 7 years from the date of the arrest. Any other adverse information for 7 years, except criminal convictions (which are indefinite but they are reported elsewhere and not on a credit report).

15 U.S.C. 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

(a) Information excluded from consumer reports

Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no

consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing

any of the following items of information:

(1) Cases under title 11 or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from

the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of

adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than

10 years.

(2) Civil suits, civil judgments, and records of arrest that,

from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or

until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever

is the longer period.

(3) Paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the

report by more than seven years.

(4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss

which antedate the report by more than seven years.

(5) Any other adverse item of information, other than records of

convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven

years.

Read more
5/29/13, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now