Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Daughter committed larceny. This company decide not to press civil charges. But she still have to go to court date. What will happen when she get in front of the judge?

Asked on 7/05/13, 3:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The company does not press the charges, the State does, and she will need a defense attorney. Only the prosecutor can decide to drop the charges, not the company. Get an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 4:26 pm
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The company most certainly can decide whether or not file a civil action and the state / district attorney has no say in that matter. However, I believe you are most likely confusing civil with criminal matters. If so, then your daughter will need an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now