Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If someone lies during a murder trial at the behest of a now disbarred DA and wants to now tell the truth after 19 years , could they be prosecuted? Their testimony helped convict an innocent man who is still in prison. They want to now tell the truth but are afraid of the consequences.

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this occurred in North Carolina, there is no statute of limitations on perjury - meaning it is possible they could be prosecuted and it would be a felony. So basically, if they spill the beans they risk some serious consequences - if they keep quite like worthless liars sometimes do, then a potentially innocent man continues to suffer. There is no question what the right thing to do is the only real question is whether or not the worthless liar has the moral character to do right - my guess would be probably not.

Read more
8/16/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now