Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can i be subpoenaed as a non party in a criminal case in Pennsylvania if i Recently moved 600 miles away to Raleigh North Carolina? I have No job, No Car, No money, and no means to travel that far by my self. I reported a crime to the police that was reported to me and i don't want to be anymore involved if i don't have to. I need information.

Asked on 9/03/13, 2:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to contact the DA that issued the subpoena and explain your circumstances.

Read more
9/03/13, 6:34 pm
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can be subpoenaed. As Mr. Love says, your best bet is to contact whoever issued the subpoena and explain your situation. They may consider relieving you of your obligation to appear or if your testimony is important enough they may provide you with transportation / lodging. Do not simply ignore the subpoena or you may be making the trip to Pennsylvania in the back of a deputy sheriff's car. It's not real comfortable back there and often stinks!

Read more
9/03/13, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now