Legal Question in Discrimination Law in North Carolina

Need to see if there are any liabilities (discrimination charges, etc.) IF an employer assigns alias names to their employees, instead of allowing the employees to choose their own alias. The names would be easy to pronounce, one or two-syllable, “everyday” names that would be assigned on a random basis.

Also, would you pls give me a couple of recommendations regarding good sources for this type of name?

Asked on 7/28/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is slightly confusing. It seems you are saying that the employer does not want to call people by their names and instead assigns them names. In this case, it is legal to do this. There is also no source for this that I can point to, as unless he is doing something discriminatory, there is no database as to any source of names...I guess the employer can just choose whatever they want unless they use them in a discriminatory way.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now