Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

not going to court.

i received a dui in north carolina. i live and have a drivers license in va. if i were to not show up for court i am aware that i would have a warrant issued for my arrest. other than that what would be done. would i automatacially lose my license in va. would they bother to come acroos the state line for a dui. if i am never tried in court then would i be convicted of the dui anyway.

Asked on 8/18/05, 6:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: not going to court.

I would urge you to face the music and go to court. Arrest warrants have this tendency to re-appear, years later, and always at the most inconvenient and embarrassing possible moment, such as while you are on the way to your daughter's wedding, or while you just happen to have someone else's stash in the glove compartment.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/05, 7:22 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: not going to court.

Although North Carolina might not have you extradited for the DUI and Failure to Appear charges, they almost certainly would request that Virginia DMV authorities suspend your license to drive.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/05, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now