Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I am 13 weeks pregnant and me and the father of the baby are no longer together. My deductible and insurance for having the baby is a large amount. Is there anyway I can get him to help with the insurance cost for having our baby?

Asked on 10/03/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The time honored Southern way is to sic your father and/or brother(s) on him to 'encourage' him to do right. Unfortunately, from a legal perspective, unless he was raised right and is a stand up guy - he is off the hook until a viable child is born and proven to be his. However, at that point you can start spanking him with child support. If you are still on speaking terms with him, I recommend that you let him know that you intend to seek child support and that he may as well own up to his responsibility now and plan to be at least a part of the child's life. There is no downside to this conversation. If he is a dirtbag, he will simply continue to be a dirtbag but if there is the possibility, regardless of how small, that he may come around and help you should take advantage of it. So basically, there's nothing for you to lose and you will also have the peace of mind knowing that you gave him every opportunity to do right.

Read more
10/03/13, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now