Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

alimony

my husband told me alimony would only be paid to me if he had an affair. i have no proof that he has. is this the main reason i could receive alimony? he is under the assumption that i would have to believe he is and this would be the only reason i would be awarded alimony.

Asked on 8/19/03, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John McNeil Haas McNeil & Associates, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: alimony

Alimony is not based on whether one spouse or the other had an affair. Your husband is not telling you the truth. Alimony is based on the existence of 2 conditions: 1. that there is a supporting spouse, and 2. that there is a dependent spouse. Its amount is based on the dependent spouse's need and the supporting spouse's ability to pay. If the dependent spouse has committed marital misconduct [like adultery] alimony can be denied to the dependent spouse.

My advice to you would be to talk with an attorney about whether those conditions exist. And do not sign anything your husband brings to you. Also remember that if you and your husband divorce prior to filing a claim for alimony your claim, if you have one, could cease to exist.

Read more
8/19/03, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now