Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Divorce

I'm active duty military (USMC) and so is my spouse. I'm 5 months pregnant. We've decided that we don't get along and we both agreed to a divorce. I'm already moving out next week. He's deploying for a year. What paperwork needs to be done? and Do you need to obtain a legal separation prior to divorce?

Asked on 1/16/07, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

You can decide how to distribute your property and make arrangements for the child after splitting up with a separation agreement but North Carolina requires you be apart for a year before granting a divorce.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 11:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now