Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

If someone got married out of the country to someone under the wrong name. And a few years later move into another country and they got married. Is that second marriage void ? Are good ?

Asked on 10/29/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not provided enough information to answer the question but basically, it would depend on two things: 1) whether or not the first marriage was valid even though a wrong name was used under the laws of that country /state and 2) the laws in the second country / state regarding the validity of a second marriage if already legally married prior.

Read more
10/30/13, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now