Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I have a dear friend who has discovered child pornography on her husband's laptop computer. If she turns him in, what happens to their house/property? Does it become hers?

Asked on 10/24/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His criminal acts have nothing to do with property rights. All of his property, separate or joint remains his until a family law court says otherwise. Turning him in for child pornography will be dealt with by the criminal court.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now