Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Me and my ex signed our divorce papers before a notorizer are we divorce now

Asked on 9/11/13, 8:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know what kind of "divorce" papers you signed in front of a notary but they cannot have anything to do with granting the actual divorce. To get a divorce, one of you actually has to file papers with the court asking for a divorce. The party who files needs to then set up a court date and have the court enter the divorce. A divorce decree is not final until the judge enters an order to that effect.

Read more
9/11/13, 10:43 am
Mueni Muli Wanjohi & Muli Law Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are simply not divorced. Consult a competent attorney.

Read more
9/11/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now