Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

if my 12 year old son was playing with a basketball outside and the ball by mistake hit someone car and broke a light, can my son go to jail for that when both partys know it was a mistake here in Charlotte, NC"

Asked on 7/13/13, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I seriously doubt the police will arrest and charge a 12 year old, unless there is clear evidence that the damage was caused intentionally.

Your concern should be liability for the light. You would be liable to pay for the replacement if it is deemed you failed to supervise your son.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 11:41 am
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. This is a civil matter not a criminal one. Further, if you had done the right thing and ponyed up the dough to fix the light this wouldn't be an issue at all. Accidents happen. When they are yours or your child's fault, you make things right as best you can. This is not rocket science and is stuff you learn in kindergarten at the latest.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 2:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now