North Carolina  |  Civil Litigation

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/15/13, 9:57 pm

My son lives with my mother and his girlfriend moved in with him. The house belongs to my mom and they pay no rent or help with the bills. Does my mom have to serve her with eviction papers in order to make her leave? We are in NC.

1 Answer


Answered on: 11/16/13, 2:51 am by Kenneth Love

Unfortunately, yes she does. She can try calling the police first, must they will most likely not interfere until a Court order is given.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search