Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I have a concern about my human resource director, quality assurance director and the physician I work for. I was recently informed about some information that was communicated to the quality manager in a private company email, that was relayed to another person outside of the agency who brings in referrals to the company. My name was slandered and information contained in that email was relayed to this other person. Plus monetary compensation has not been as described to me when I started work. I am feeling very bad about this because the physician, HR lady, and QM Director were the parties involved in providing this information. Do I have a case against them for slandering and giving out information that was between me and the agency?

Asked on 8/30/13, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to see an attorney. You didn't give us any facts to determine if you have any claims. What was said? Who said it, three people can't make one statement in an email. How was this statement a lie? How did the statement financial harm you?

You need to be able to answer those questions for the attorney you consult with

Read more
8/31/13, 2:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now