Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I live in North Carolina. As far as I am aware, no bill has been submitted to congress to terminate or limit employee background checks in this state. I would like to know how I can verify if such a bill exists, and if there is no bill, how I can get a bill started? Do I draft the bill myself and present it to our state senator? Do I first start with a petition?

Asked on 1/03/13, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are correct, there is no such bill or law. To get such a bill passed you need to get a state senator or state represenative to propose the bill in the general assembly.

To be honest, I don't see such a bill passing. To get it approved you need to get the General Assembly to pass it in a vote. The General Assembly is currently very business and employer friendly and employers will argue that background checks are necessary. That doesn't mean that you shouldn't try.

Read more
1/05/13, 1:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now