Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Can I sue someone for slandering my name causing me to be duscharged from my job?

Asked on 10/16/13, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but...it is VERY difficult.

1. You need to prove that the person made a comment heard by someone else. (you need testimony from the person who heard it and it is difficult to get people to testify, when they don't want to get involved).

2. You need to prove that the statement was a lie and that the person absolutely knew it was a lie (this is the most difficult part as the person will just get on the stand and say they thought it was true...so you need other evidence)

3. You need to prove financial harm...that you lost your job, but you have to show that "but for" the comment you would still have the job. Or said another way, you have to show that the comment by itself caused you to lose your job.

Read more
10/17/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now