Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I was working as a temp at a company and was dismissed based on the allegation I was "creating a hostile work environment by harassing a female employee". I filed a complaint. The NC Division of Employment Security followed through and they concluded that "the employer failed to provide sufficient information to substantiate the allegations". I assume then that my dismissal was unjust and was curious as to if I can sue for back pay.

Asked on 10/01/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The findings of the ESC to give you unemployment have nothing to do with the right to sue. NC is an at will work state, meaning that you can be fired for any reason other than discrimination. Unfortunately, under the facts you posted here, you don't have a right to sue for back pay.

Read more
10/01/13, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now