Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I worked for a company out of Indiana that was owned by a company out of Minnesota but I worked out of my home office in North Carolina. I have questions on my non-compete but wondering under what state the laws apply to?

Asked on 1/29/13, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryson Aldridge Stubbs, Cole, Breedlove, Prentis & Biggs PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likely that the non-compete has a "forum selection clause" that will dictate which State's law applies. It is usually one of the final paragraphs and contains language similar to: "this agreement shall be interpreted and enforced under the laws of the the State of ______." In the absence of a forum selection clause, additional information would be required to appropriately address your inquiry.

Read more
2/04/13, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now