Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

It's raining and snowing in Nc yet my boss still wanted me to come in, so I was driving to work and I lost control and slid off of the road,yet my boss still wants me to come in yet I feel it would be unsafe. Would it be considered wrongful termination for them to fire me for not coming in?

Asked on 1/17/13, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately no. In North Carolina, the only wrongful terminations are for discrimination or terminations against public policy, which are extremely limited.

Even with the bad weather, you can be fired, but you should be able to collect unemployment.

Read more
1/18/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now